Skip to main content
Lakes District Secondary
Mountain Bike Team

Group at Salmon Arm take two.jpg The 2017-2018 Mountain Bike team members are Colby Bergeron, Tye Clovis, Brody Green, Keaton Hill, Kyle Nealis, Ava Nealis, Zach Paulson, Ashley Philip, Alex Pinter, Donavyn Shields, Cameron Stewart, Zoey Thom-Lucy, Avril Thom-Lucy, Skyler Tizya-Baker and Cormick Turner.

From May 22nd to 27th, the Mountain Biking team travelled to Salmon Arm for the BCSS Mountain Biking Provincial Championships.  As we still had snow up until two weeks ago, our students were only able to train a few days for this grueling competition.  The students had an opportunity to ride the trails in Valemount and Salmon Arm before the races.  All the racers performed very well and came out with only a few scrapes and bruises.

 Here are our results:  Cross Country: Senior (Grade 11 and 12) - 12 Km race (51 racers) - Skyler Tizya-Baker (44th), Zach Paulson (46th) and Cormick Turner (50th).  Senior Girls (Grade 11 and 12) - 12 km race (14 racers) - Ava Nealis (11th).  Grade 10 Boys - 12 km race (34 racers) - Cameron Stewart (18th) and Colby Bergeron (23rd).  Grade 10 girls – 9 km race (11 racers) - Avril Thom-Lucy (9th).  Grade 9 Boys- 9 km race (46 racers) - Kyle Nealis (33rd) and Tye Clovis (43rd).  Grade 9 Girls – 9km race (12 racers) - Ashley Philip (11th).  Grade 8 Boys- 9km race (41 racers) - Alex Pinter (31st), Keaton Hill (34th), Brody Green (39th) and Donavyn Shields (40th).  Enduro: Senior (Grade 11 and 12) - (51 racers) - Cormick Turner (22nd), Skyler Tizya-Baker (32nd) and Zach Paulson (DNS).  Senior Girls (Grade 11 and 12) - (12 racers) - Ava Nealis (12th).  Grade 10 Boys- 12 km race (34 racers) - Cameron Stewart (8th) and Colby Bergeron (20th).  Grade 10 girls – 9 km race (11 racers) - Avril Thom-Lucy (11th).  Grade 9 Boys- 9 km race (45 racers) - Tye Clovis (32nd) and Kyle Nealis (45th) – had a flat tire and had to run!  Grade 9 Girls – 9 km race (12 racers) - Ashley Philip (12th).  Grade 8 Boys- 9km race (41 racers) - Alex Pinter (27th), Donavyn Shields (28th), Keaton Hill (31st) and Brody Green (39th).

 The team members would like to thank Mr. and Mrs. Dubé for coaching, chaperoning and driving the mini‑bus.​

Quick Links

Quick Links

Find Us

Contact

685 Yellowhead Hwy
Box 3000
Burns Lake, BC V0J 1E0
(250) 692-4231

Connect with Us

Featured Image Links

Utility links
© 2017 - School District 91 - Nechako Lakes, BC